Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    10

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3

    Default Advice needed connecting DVR to the internet

    Share
    Hi everyone, i need some advice in connecting my home CCTV system remotely to the internet. I have an Apollo HD DVR and have already connected it to my home network, and can view and operate the system on all my computers. The thing i want to do is view my system away from my network on other computers. My internet provider is Virgin Media with a dynamic IP address and my question is do i need a static IP or can i use my internet connection??? If so are there any step by step (idiot) guides for me to follow as my IT knowladge is limited. Any help and advice would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Longterm Registered User
    Reputation
    462

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    305

    Default

    I don't know the Apollo DVRs particularly well, but our recorders allow you to sign up with a service such as dynDNS and then update that constantly.

    If your DVR doesn't have these features in built, you could possibly do the same thing with your router, and failing that, you could install the client on your PC, but you would have to leave that on all the time.

    I hope that has been of some help!!

    Matt

  3. #3
    Longterm Registered User My location
    Reputation
    2030
    tomengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Chester
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odb75 View Post
    Hi everyone, i need some advice in connecting my home CCTV system remotely to the internet. I have an Apollo HD DVR and have already connected it to my home network, and can view and operate the system on all my computers. The thing i want to do is view my system away from my network on other computers. My internet provider is Virgin Media with a dynamic IP address and my question is do i need a static IP or can i use my internet connection??? If so are there any step by step (idiot) guides for me to follow as my IT knowladge is limited. Any help and advice would be appreciated.
    Hi odb75. the adata dvr you have one of the hardest to link up with remote. it would be a bit better if you could get a static ip from virgin. but please look at directions here . http://www.adata.co.uk/support/docum...RKANAPOLLO.pdf

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    10

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks Matt, Tom. Switching to a static IP is out of the question as Virgin do not provide one. I think i'll first try a service like dynDNS, as long as it doesn't cost me too much. As for the apollo dvr i'm not really that impressed with it!! i've used AverMedia and Symphony recorders before via the net and both their remote console's are more user friendly and basically look visually better compared with the apollo's remote console which look's pretty naff. I'll see if i can get it to work but i think i will be changing it in the long run!!!!

  5. #5
    Longterm Registered User My location
    Reputation
    2030
    tomengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Chester
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odb75 View Post
    Thanks Matt, Tom. Switching to a static IP is out of the question as Virgin do not provide one. I think i'll first try a service like dynDNS, as long as it doesn't cost me too much. As for the apollo dvr i'm not really that impressed with it!! i've used AverMedia and Symphony recorders before via the net and both their remote console's are more user friendly and basically look visually better compared with the apollo's remote console which look's pretty naff. I'll see if i can get it to work but i think i will be changing it in the long run!!!!

    Hi odb. most are free yes dynDNS is a good one.
    http://www.dyndns.com/

    were are you in cheshire ???

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    10

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Tom, i'm live in Winsford but all my family's over in Ellesmere port

  7. #7
    Longterm Registered User My location
    Reputation
    2030
    tomengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Chester
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odb75 View Post
    Tom, i'm live in Winsford but all my family's over in Ellesmere port

    hi odb. try getting your dvr on the internet before you get a ddns. just to see if you can get it working from the instructions from last post.
    if you still have problems i could tie you in with seeing one of my customers in winsford if that helps.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    10

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi odb,

    I'm guessing you have a router to connect your PCs and DVR to the internet. What is the make and model of the router? If I can find the manual for it online I'll see if i can knock up a tutorial to set up port forwarding and ddns.

  9. #9
    Full Registered User
    Reputation
    30

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odb75 View Post
    Hi everyone, i need some advice in connecting my home CCTV system remotely to the internet. I have an Apollo HD DVR and have already connected it to my home network, and can view and operate the system on all my computers. The thing i want to do is view my system away from my network on other computers. My internet provider is Virgin Media with a dynamic IP address and my question is do i need a static IP or can i use my internet connection??? If so are there any step by step (idiot) guides for me to follow as my IT knowladge is limited. Any help and advice would be appreciated.


    Posted via Mobile Device

    hi there, I am an installer and install those particular recorders from adata all the time. What you need to set up is a port forward within your router. This will route traffic under port 80 and 37777 for the Apollo units to which ever ip you have set in the dvr. All you then need to do is input your external ip address remotely in Internet explorer address bar to gain access to the system. By the way you can find out your external ip by typing "what is my ip" in google. Ps, some routers do not have the features to port forward but netgear do a very good job for this application. Hope that helps. Securonic

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    30

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by securonic View Post
    Posted via Mobile Device

    hi there, I am an installer and install those particular recorders from adata all the time. What you need to set up is a port forward within your router. This will route traffic under port 80 and 37777 for the Apollo units to which ever ip you have set in the dvr. All you then need to do is input your external ip address remotely in Internet explorer address bar to gain access to the system. By the way you can find out your external ip by typing "what is my ip" in google. Ps, some routers do not have the features to port forward but netgear do a very good job for this application. Hope that helps. Securonic
    Securonic
    I have installed s few of these boxes too. I also can get them to work over the internet no problem.

    BUT ... do you know how you set the DDNS section on this box?

    I have a dyndns account setup but I am not sure how to set the details on the box. It is asking for a server IP and port. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    B

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •